Sunday, May 20, 2012

Balls to the wall...sorta

Someone asked me what I wanted to do for my birthday. My response? "I wanna go balls to the wall, but only for like 2 hours. Then I want to go to bed."
Yep. Lame. I am getting old and it's showing. Going out and getting crazy is soo not in my game plan. As it was, I had a fantastic birthday (week) with plenty of cake and good friends.  As far as birthdays go, Facebook is helpful- as much as it is sometimes surprising to see who DOES wish you a happy birthday, it is almost as surprising who DOESN'T wish you a happy birthday. I was a little shocked at who didn't, but I guess that's how you know who your true friends are. At least I know.  My good friends did treat me right (and put up with my over enthusiasm about my special week day). SO thank you.
I had a bit of a problem with my candles. You see, for the last 3 years I have always used my birthday wish to wish for a job. A contract. To teach. This year, I already have my contract for next year, so I was at a loss for what to wish for. I think I may have wasted my wish. Oh well.

OH! I officially lost 22 pounds this year - from birthday to birthday. Still some work to do, but a pretty good year!
Cool feeling- when you think you are talking to one person on text, and it turns out you are actually talking to someone else. Moral of the story? I know too many people named Matt.
In other news, Friday I kidnapped Courtney and made her run errands with me. While we were driving, this happened.  (paraphrased to the best of my memory)

Flo Rida- Wild Ones on the radio

Me: this song is so dirty, but I love it. Especially the home run part.

Courtney: What? This song is about true love.

Me: Um, No. How exactly do you get that?

Courtney: She says "If I took your HEART it'd be a home run" Like, you're a player but if you gave me your heart it would be the real thing.

Me: Oh no. She says, "If I took you HOME it'd be a home run" Like if you come home with me you will totally tap this. It's about hooking up. in a wild way.

Courtney: ..... you just totally ruined this song for me.

HAHA this is my life people. :) Hope you enjoyed.

2 weeks left of school, so forgive me for this all being a bit disjointed. My brain is fried.

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

I got it!!

Hello friends! I have no idea how this will turn out because I am writing it on my phone (not even on an app or anything) because my computer hates blogger suddenly. Wtf. Anyway just stopped by to give you important employment updates. For the first time in at least 4 summers, I don't have to look for a job!!!! I signed my contract today so at least I know I get to stay at my school this year!! I am so relieved and unburdened and happy and excited and validated. I am happy this is the school I get to stay (at)*. *too excited to change this sentence structure but I do recognize it- haven't totally lost my mind lol. My face is especially thankful, as my stress pimples were developing their own stress pimples. My shoulders are lighter and I get to stop worrying!! Now I just have to cross my fingers I get to stay in second grade-- grade assignments coming later. Whoo!!! In other news (yes I have some!) I started my trial week at crossfit* (I have no idea why my iphone keeps autocorrecting crossfit to crissfit, but I'm working on it. Then I couldn't figure out how to edit the post on my phone. So if you see me type crissfit, know I mean crossfit. K thanks)*. I'm sore and tired but I think I'll really like it. Also I totally cannot breathe due to allergies (I think) and my dr won't refill my Rx until I go see him - it is possible I haven't seen him in like 2 years... So that has to happen soon. Soo did I mention I signed my contract? Just wanted to make sure. Thanks for all your support! It's been a great year. Love- me. :)